IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 1.1.1.239

Accepted name: 3α(17β)-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (NAD+)

Reaction: testosterone + NAD+ = androstenedione + NADH + H+

Glossary: androstenedione = androst-4-ene-3,17-dione

Other name(s): 3α,17β-hydroxy steroid dehydrogenase; 3α(17β)-HSD; 17-ketoreductase (ambiguous); 17β-HSD (ambiguous); HSD17B6 (gene name); HSD17B8 (gene name)

Systematic name: 3α(or 17β)-hydroxysteroid:NAD+ oxidoreductase

Comments: Also acts on other 17β-hydroxysteroids and on the 3α-hydroxy group of pregnanes and bile acids. Different from EC 1.1.1.50 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (Si-specific) or EC 1.1.1.213 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (Re-specific).

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 126469-82-7

References:

1. Sweat, M.L., Samuels, L.T. and Lumry, R. Preparation and characterisation of the enzyme which converts testosterone to androstendione. J. Biol. Chem. 185 (1950) 75-84. [PMID: 15436478]

2. Villee, C.A. and Spencer, J.M. Some properties of the pyridine nucleotide-specific 17β-hydroxy steroid dehydrogenase of guinea pig liver. J. Biol. Chem. 235 (1960) 3615-3619. [PMID: 13781425]

3. Endahl, G.L., Kochakia, C.D. and Hamm, D. Separation of a triphosphopyridine nucleotide-specific from a diphosphopyridine-specific 17β-hydroxy (testosterone) dehydrogenase of guinea pig liver. J. Biol. Chem. 235 (1960) 2792-2796. [PMID: 13696735]

4. Ohmura, M., Hara, A., Nakagawa, M. and Sawada, H. Demonstration of 3α(17β)-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase distinct from 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase in hamster liver. Biochem. J. 266 (1990) 583-589. [PMID: 2317205]

[EC 1.1.1.239 created 1992, modified 2012 (EC 1.1.1.63 created 1965, incorporated 2012)]


Return to EC 1.1.1 home page
Return to EC 1.1 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page