IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: ferredoxin hydrogenase

Reaction: H2 + 2 oxidized ferredoxin = 2 reduced ferredoxin + 2 H+

Other name(s): H2 oxidizing hydrogenase; H2 producing hydrogenase [ambiguous]; bidirectional hydrogenase; hydrogen-lyase [ambiguous]; hydrogenase (ferredoxin); hydrogenase I; hydrogenase II; hydrogenlyase [ambiguous]; uptake hydrogenase [ambiguous]

Systematic name: hydrogen:ferredoxin oxidoreductase

Comments: Contains iron-sulfur clusters. The enzymes from some sources contains nickel. Can use molecular hydrogen for the reduction of a variety of substances. Formerly EC, EC, EC, EC and EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, UM-BBD, CAS registry number: 9027-05-8


1. Shug, A.L., Wilson, P.W., Green, D.E. and Mahler, H.R. The role of molybdenum and flavin in hydrogenase. J. Am. Chem. Soc. 76 (1954) 3355-3356.

2. Tagawa, K. and Arnon, D.I. Ferredoxin as electron carriers in photosynthesis and in the bioogical production and consumption of hydrogen gas. Nature (Lond.) 195 (1962) 537-543.

3. Valentine, R.C., Mortenson, L.E. and Carnahan, J.E. The hydrogenase system of Clostridium pasteurianum. J. Biol. Chem. 238 (1963) 1141-1144.

4. Zumft, W.G. and Mortenson, L.E. The nitrogen-fixing complex of bacteria. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 416 (1975) 1-52. [PMID: 164247]

5. Adams, M.W.W. The structure and mechanism of iron-hydrogenases. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 1020 (1990) 115-145. [PMID: 2173950]

6. Peters, J.W., Lanzilotta, W.N., Lemon, B.J. and Seefeldt, L.C. X-ray crystal structure of the Fe-only hydrogenase (Cpl) from Clostridium pasteurianum to 1.8 Angstrom resolution. Science 282 (1998) 1853-1858. [PMID: 9836629]

[EC created 1961 as EC, transferred 1965 to EC, transferred 1972 to EC, transferred 1978 to EC, transferred 1984 to EC, transferred 2002 to EC, EC incorporated 1965]

Return to EC 1.12.7 home page
Return to EC 1.12 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page