IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 1.13.11.9

Accepted name: 2,5-dihydroxypyridine 5,6-dioxygenase

Reaction: 2,5-dihydroxypyridine + O2 = N-formylmaleamic acid

Other name(s): 2,5-dihydroxypyridine oxygenase; pyridine-2,5-diol dioxygenase; NicX

Systematic name: 2,5-dihydroxypyridine:oxygen 5,6-oxidoreductase

Comments: Requires Fe2+.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, UM-BBD, CAS registry number: 9029-57-6

References:

1. Behrman, E.J. and Stanier, R.Y. The bacterial oxidation of nicotinic acid. J. Biol. Chem. 228 (1957) 923-945. [PMID: 13475371]

2. Gauthier, J.J. and Rittenberg, S.C. The metabolism of nicotinic acid. I. Purification and properties of 2,5-dihydroxypyridine oxygenase from Pseudomonas putida N-9. J. Biol. Chem. 246 (1971) 3737-3742. [PMID: 5578917]

3. Gauthier, J.J. and Rittenberg, S.C. The metabolism of nicotinic acid. II. 2,5-Dihydroxypyridine oxidation, product formation, and oxygen 18 incorporation. J. Biol. Chem. 246 (1971) 3743-3748. [PMID: 5578918]

4. Jimenez, J.I., Canales, A., Jimenez-Barbero, J., Ginalski, K., Rychlewski, L., Garcia, J.L. and Diaz, E. Deciphering the genetic determinants for aerobic nicotinic acid degradation: the nic cluster from Pseudomonas putida KT2440. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 105 (2008) 11329-11334. [PMID: 18678916]

[EC 1.13.11.9 created 1965 as EC 1.13.1.9, transferred 1972 to EC 1.13.11.9, modified 2010]


Return to EC 1.13.11 home page
Return to EC 1.13 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page