IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: thymine dioxygenase

Reaction: thymine + 2-oxoglutarate + O2 = 5-hydroxymethyluracil + succinate + CO2

Other name(s): thymine 7-hydroxylase; 5-hydroxy-methyluracil dioxygenase; 5-hydroxymethyluracil oxygenase

Systematic name: thymine,2-oxoglutarate:oxygen oxidoreductase (7-hydroxylating)

Comments: Requires Fe2+ and ascorbate. Also acts on 5-hydroxymethyluracil to oxidize its -CH2OH group first to -CHO and then to -COOH.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 37256-67-0


1. Bankel, L., Holme, E., Lindstedt, G. and Lindstedt, S. Oxygenases involved in thymine and thymidine metabolism in Neurospora crassa. FEBS Lett. 21 (1972) 135-138.

2. Liu, C.-K., Hsu, C.-A. and Abbott, M.T. Catalysis of three sequential dioxygenase reactions by thymine 7-hydroxylase. Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 159 (1973) 180-187. [PMID: 4274083]

3. Warn-Cramer, B.J., Macrander, L.A. and Abbott, M.T. Markedly different ascorbate dependencies of the sequential α-ketoglutarate dioxygenase reactions catalyzed by an essentially homogeneous thymine 7-hydroxylase from Rhodotorula glutinis. J. Biol. Chem. 258 (1983) 10551-10557. [PMID: 6684117]

[EC created 1972, modified 1976 (EC created 1972, incorporated 1976)]

Return to EC 1.14.11 home page
Return to EC 1.14 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page