IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 1.2.1.3

Accepted name: aldehyde dehydrogenase (NAD)

Reaction: an aldehyde + NAD+ + H2O = a carboxylate + NADH + H+

Other name(s): CoA-independent aldehyde dehydrogenase; m-methylbenzaldehyde dehydrogenase; NAD-aldehyde dehydrogenase; NAD-dependent 4-hydroxynonenal dehydrogenase; NAD-dependent aldehyde dehydrogenase; NAD-linked aldehyde dehydrogenase; propionaldehyde dehydrogenase; aldehyde dehydrogenase (NAD)

Systematic name: aldehyde:NAD+ oxidoreductase

Comments: Wide specificity, including oxidation of D-glucuronolactone to D-glucarate. Formerly EC 1.1.1.70.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, UM-BBD, CAS registry number: 9028-86-8

References:

1. Jakoby, W.B. Aldehyde dehydrogenases. In: Boyer, P.D., Lardy, H. and Myrbäck, K. (Eds.), The Enzymes, 2nd ed., vol. 7, Academic Press, New York, 1963, p. 203-221.

2. Racker, E. Aldehyde dehydrogenase, a diphosphopyridine nucleotide-linked enzyme. J. Biol. Chem. 177 (1949) 883-892.

[EC 1.2.1.3 created 1961 (EC 1.1.1.70 created 1965, incorporated 1978)]


Return to EC 1.2.1 home page
Return to EC 1.2 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page