IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: primary-amine oxidase

Reaction: RCH2NH2 + H2O + O2 = RCHO + NH3 + H2O2

Other name(s): amine oxidase (ambiguous); amine oxidase (copper-containing); amine oxidase (pyridoxal containing) (incorrect); benzylamine oxidase (incorrect); CAO (ambiguous); copper amine oxidase (ambiguous); Cu-amine oxidase (ambiguous); Cu-containing amine oxidase (ambiguous); diamine oxidase (incorrect); diamino oxhydrase (incorrect); histamine deaminase (ambiguous); histamine oxidase (ambiguous); monoamine oxidase (ambiguous); plasma monoamine oxidase (ambiguous); polyamine oxidase (ambiguous); semicarbazide-sensitive amine oxidase (ambiguous); SSAO (ambiguous)

Systematic name: primary-amine:oxygen oxidoreductase (deaminating)

Comments: A group of enzymes that oxidize primary monoamines but have little or no activity towards diamines, such as histamine, or towards secondary and tertiary amines. They are copper quinoproteins (2,4,5-trihydroxyphenylalanine quinone) and, unlike EC, monoamine oxidase, are sensitive to inhibition by carbonyl-group reagents, such as semicarbazide. In some mammalian tissues the enzyme also functions as a vascular-adhesion protein (VAP-1).

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, PDB, CAS registry number:


1. Haywood, G.W. and Large, P.J. Microbial oxidation of amines. Distribution, purification and properties of two primary-amine oxidases from the yeast Candida boidinii grown on amines as sole nitrogen source. Biochem. J. 199 (1981) 187-201. [PMID: 7337701]

2. Tipping, A.J. and McPherson, M.J. Cloning and molecular analysis of the pea seedling copper amine oxidase. J. Biol. Chem. 270 (1995) 16939-16946. [PMID: 7622512]

3. Lyles, G.A. Mammalian plasma and tissue-bound semicarbazide-sensitive amine oxidases: biochemical, pharmacological and toxicological aspects. Int. J. Biochem. Cell Biol. 28 (1996) 259-274. [PMID: 8920635]

4. Wilce, M.C., Dooley, D.M., Freeman, H.C., Guss, J.M., Matsunami, H., McIntire, W.S., Ruggiero, C.E., Tanizawa, K. and Yamaguchi, H. Crystal structures of the copper-containing amine oxidase from Arthrobacter globiformis in the holo and apo forms: implications for the biogenesis of topaquinone. Biochemistry 36 (1997) 16116-16133. [PMID: 9405045]

5. Lee, Y. and Sayre, L.M. Reaffirmation that metabolism of polyamines by bovine plasma amine oxidase occurs strictly at the primary amino termini. J. Biol. Chem. 273 (1998) 19490-19494. [PMID: 9677370]

6. Houen, G. Mammalian Cu-containing amine oxidases (CAOs): new methods of analysis, structural relationships, and possible functions. APMIS Suppl. 96 (1999) 1-46. [PMID: 10668504]

7. Andrés, N., Lizcano, J.M., Rodríguez, M.J., Romera, M., Unzeta, M. and Mahy, N. Tissue activity and cellular localization of human semicarbazide-sensitive amine oxidase. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 49 (2001) 209-217. [PMID: 11156689]

8. Saysell, C.G., Tambyrajah, W.S., Murray, J.M., Wilmot, C.M., Phillips, S.E., McPherson, M.J. and Knowles, P.F. Probing the catalytic mechanism of Escherichia coli amine oxidase using mutational variants and a reversible inhibitor as a substrate analogue. Biochem. J. 365 (2002) 809-816. [PMID: 11985492]

9. O'Sullivan, J., Unzeta, M., Healy, J., O'Sullivan, M.I., Davey, G. and Tipton, K.F. Semicarbazide-sensitive amine oxidases: enzymes with quite a lot to do. Neurotoxicology 25 (2004) 303-315. [PMID: 14697905]

10. Airenne, T.T., Nymalm, Y., Kidron, H., Smith, D.J., Pihlavisto, M., Salmi, M., Jalkanen, S., Johnson, M.S. and Salminen, T.A. Crystal structure of the human vascular adhesion protein-1: unique structural features with functional implications. Protein Sci. 14 (2005) 1964-1974. [PMID: 16046623]

[EC created 2007 (EC created 1961, part-incorporated 2008)]

Return to EC 1.4.3 home page
Return to EC 1.4 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page