IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.1.1.100

Accepted name: protein-S-isoprenylcysteine O-methyltransferase

Reaction: S-adenosyl-L-methionine + protein C-terminal S-farnesyl-L-cysteine = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + protein C-terminal S-farnesyl-L-cysteine methyl ester

Other name(s): farnesyl cysteine C-terminal methyltransferase; farnesyl-protein carboxymethyltransferase; protein C-terminal farnesylcysteine O-methyltransferase; farnesylated protein C-terminal O-methyltransferase; isoprenylated protein methyltransferase; prenylated protein methyltransferase; protein S-farnesylcysteine C-terminal methyltransferase; S-farnesylcysteine methyltransferase; prenylcysteine carboxylmethyltransferase [misleading]; prenylcysteine carboxymethyltransferase [misleading]; prenylcysteine methyltransferase

Systematic name: S-adenosyl-L-methionine:protein-C-terminal-S-farnesyl-L-cysteine O-methyltransferase

Comments: C-terminal S-geranylgeranylcysteine and S-geranylcysteine residues are also methylated, but more slowly.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 130731-20-3

References:

1. Clarke, S., Vogel, J.P., Deschenes, R.J. and Stock, J. Posttranslational modification of the Ha-ras oncogene protein: evidence for a third class of protein carboxyl methyltransferases. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 85 (1988) 4643-4647. [PMID: 3290900]

2. Ota, I.M. and Clarke, S. Enzymatic methylation of 23-29-kDa bovine retinal rod outer segment membrane proteins. Evidence for methyl ester formation at carboxyl-terminal cysteinyl residues. J. Biol. Chem. 264 (1989) 12879-12884. [PMID: 2753892]

3. Stephenson, R.C. and Clarke, S. Identification of a C-terminal protein carboxyl methyltransferase in rat liver membranes utilizing a synthetic farnesyl cysteine-containing peptide substrate. J. Biol. Chem. 265 (1990) 16248-16254. [PMID: 2398053]

[EC 2.1.1.100 created 1992 (EC 2.1.1.24 created 1972, modified 1983, modified 1989, part incorporated 1992)]


Return to EC 2.1.1 home page
Return to EC 2.1 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page