IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.1.1.125

Accepted name: histone-arginine N-methyltransferase

Reaction: S-adenosyl-L-methionine + histone-arginine = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + (histone)-Nω-methyl-arginine

Other name(s): histone protein methylase I; nuclear protein (histone) N-methyltransferase; protein methylase I

Systematic name: S-adenosyl-L-methionine:histone-arginine Nω-methyltransferase

Comments: the enzyme forms the Nω-monomethyl- and Nω,Nω'-dimethyl, but not the Nω,Nω-dimethyl-arginine derivatives. The name protein methylase I is misleading since it has been used for a number of enzymes with different specificities.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 445295-80-7

References:

1. Rajpurohit, R., Lee, S.O., Paik, W.K., Kim, S. Enzymatic methylation of recombinant heterogeneous nuclear RNP protein A1. Dual substrate specificity for S-adenosylmethionine: histone-arginine-N-methyltransferase. J. Biol. Chem. 269 (1994) 1075-1082. [PMID: 8288564]

2. Rawal, N., Rajpurohit, R., Paik, W.K., Kim, S. Purification and characterization of S-adenosylmethionine-protein-arginine-N-methyltransferase from rat liver. Biochem. J. 300 (1994) 483-489. [PMID: 8002954]

[EC 2.1.1.125 created 1999 (EC 2.1.1.23 created 1972, modified 1976, modified 1983, part incorporated 1999)]


Return to EC 2.1.1 home page
Return to EC 2.1 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page