IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase

Reaction: S-adenosyl-L-methionine + DNA containing cytosine = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + DNA containing 5-methylcytosine

Other name(s): EcoRI methylase; DNA 5-cytosine methylase; DNA cytosine C5 methylase; DNA cytosine methylase; DNA methylase (ambiguous); DNA methyltransferase (ambiguous); DNA transmethylase (ambiguous); DNA-cytosine 5-methylase; DNA-cytosine methyltransferase; HpaII methylase; HpaII' methylase; M.BsuRIa; M.BsuRIb; Type II DNA methylase; cytosine 5-methyltransferase; cytosine DNA methylase; cytosine DNA methyltransferase; cytosine-specific DNA methyltransferase; deoxyribonucleate methylase (ambiguous); deoxyribonucleate methyltransferase (ambiguous); deoxyribonucleic (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase; deoxyribonucleic acid (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase; deoxyribonucleic acid methylase (ambiguous); deoxyribonucleic acid methyltransferase (ambiguous); deoxyribonucleic acid modification methylase (ambiguous); deoxyribonucleic methylase (ambiguous); methylphosphotriester-DNA methyltransferase (ambiguous); modification methylase (ambiguous); restriction-modification system (ambiguous); site-specific DNA-methyltransferase (cytosine-specific); DNA-(cytosine C5)-methylase

Systematic name: S-adenosyl-L-methionine:DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9037-42-7


1. Gold, M. and Hurwitz, J. The enzymatic methylation of ribonucleic acid and deoxyribonucleic acid. V. Purification and properties of the deoxyribonucleic acid-methylating activity of Escherichia coli. J. Biol. Chem. 239 (1964) 3858-2865.

2. Kalousek, F. and Morris, N.R. The purification and properties of deoxyribonucleic acid methylase from rat spleen. J. Biol. Chem. 244 (1969) 1157-1163. [PMID: 4975067]

3. Roy, P.H. and Weissbach, A. DNA methylase from HeLa cell nuclei. Nucleic Acids Res. 2 (1975) 1669-1684. [PMID: 1187340]

4. Simon, D., Grunert, F., Acken, U.Y., Döring, H.P. and Kröger, H. DNA-methylase from regenerating rat liver: purification and characterisation. Nucleic Acids Res. 5 (1978) 2153-2167. [PMID: 673848]

5. Sneider, T.W., Teague, W.M. and Rogachewsky, L.M. S-Adenosylmethionine: DNA-cytosine 5-methyltransferase from a Novikoff rat hepatoma cell line. Nucleic Acids Res. 2 (1975) 1685-1700. [PMID: 171625]

6. Turnbull, J.F. and Adams, R.L.P. DNA methylase: purification from ascites cells and the effect of various DNA substrates on its activity. Nucleic Acids Res. 3 (1976) 677-695. [PMID: 131936]

7. Kessler, C. and Manta, V. Specificity of restriction endonucleases and DNA modification methyltransferases: a review. Gene 92 (1990) 1-248. [PMID: 2172084]

8. Roberts, R.J. Restriction enzymes and their isoschizomers. Nucleic Acids Res. 18 (1990) 2331-2365. [PMID: 2159140]

9. Yuan, R. Structure and mechanism of multifunctional restriction endonucleases. Annu. Rev. Biochem. 50 (1981) 285-319. [PMID: 6267988]

[EC created 1972, (EC incorporated 2003), modified 2003]

Return to EC 2.1.1 home page
Return to EC 2.1 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page