IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: amine N-methyltransferase

Reaction: S-adenosyl-L-methionine + an amine = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + a methylated amine

Other name(s): nicotine N-methyltransferase; tryptamine N-methyltransferase; arylamine N-methyltransferase; tryptamine methyltransferase

Systematic name: S-adenosyl-L-methionine:amine N-methyltransferase

Comments: An enzyme of very broad specificity; many primary, secondary and tertiary amines can act as acceptors, including tryptamine, aniline, nicotine and a variety of drugs and other xenobiotics.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 51377-47-0, 111694-10-1


1. Ansher, S.S. and Jakoby, W.B. Amine N-methyltransferases from rabbit liver. J. Biol. Chem. 261 (1986) 3996-4001. [PMID: 3949799]

2. Crooks, P.A., Godin, C.S., Damani, L.A., Ansher, S.S. and Jakoby, W.B. Formation of quaternary amines by N-methylation of azaheterocycles with homogeneous amine N-methyltransferases. Biochem. Pharmacol. 37 (1988) 1673-1677. [PMID: 3377829]

[EC created 1976, modified 1990 (EC created 1989, incorporated 1990)]

Return to EC 2.1.1 home page
Return to EC 2.1 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page