IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: protein-L-isoaspartate(D-aspartate) O-methyltransferase

Reaction: S-adenosyl-L-methionine + protein L-isoaspartate = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + protein L-isoaspartate α-methyl ester

Other name(s): protein-L-isoaspartate O-methyltransferase; protein-β-aspartate O-methyltransferase; D-aspartyl/L-isoaspartyl methyltransferase; L-isoaspartyl/D-aspartyl protein carboxyl methyltransferase; protein (D-aspartate) methyltransferase; protein D-aspartate methyltransferase; protein L-isoaspartate methyltransferase; protein L-isoaspartyl methyltransferase; protein O-methyltransferase (L-isoaspartate); L-aspartyl/L-isoaspartyl protein methyltransferase

Systematic name: S-adenosyl-L-methionine:protein-L-isoaspartate O-methyltransferase

Comments: D-Aspartate (but not L-aspartate) residues in proteins can also act as acceptors. Previously also listed as EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 105638-50-4


1. Aswad, D.W. and Johnson, B.A. The unusual substrate-specificity of eukaryotic protein carboxyl methyltransferases. Trends Biochem. Sci. 12 (1987) 155-158.

2. Clarke, S. Protein carboxyl methyltransferases: two distinct classes of enzymes. Annu. Rev. Biochem. 54 (1985) 479-506. [PMID: 3896126]

3. Kim, S. and Paik, W.K. Purification and properties of protein methylase II. J. Biol. Chem. 245 (1970) 1806-1813. [PMID: 5438363]

4. Ota, I.M., Ding, L. and Clarke, S. Methylation at specific altered aspartyl and asparaginyl residues in glucagon by the erythrocyte protein carboxyl methyltransferase. J. Biol. Chem. 262 (1987) 8522-8531. [PMID: 3597386]

[EC created 1984, modified 1989 (EC created 1972, modified 1983, modified 1989, part incorporated 1992)]

Return to EC 2.1.1 home page
Return to EC 2.1 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page