IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.1.2.5

Accepted name: glutamate formimidoyltransferase

Reaction: 5-formimidoyltetrahydrofolate + L-glutamate = tetrahydrofolate + N-formimidoyl-L-glutamate

For diagram click here.

Other name(s): glutamate formyltransferase; formiminoglutamic acid transferase; formiminoglutamic formiminotransferase; glutamate formiminotransferase

Systematic name: 5-formimidoyltetrahydrofolate:L-glutamate N-formimidoyltransferase

Comments: A pyridoxal-phosphate protein. Also catalyses formyl transfer from 5-formyltetrahydrofolate to L-glutamate (a reaction formerly listed as EC 2.1.2.6). In eukaryotes, it occurs as a bifunctional enzyme that also has formimidoyltetrahydrofolate cyclodeaminase (EC 4.3.1.4) activity.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9032-83-1

References:

1. Miller, A. and Waelsch, H. Formimino transfer from formamidinoglutaric acid to tetrahydrofolic acid. J. Biol. Chem. 228 (1957) 397-417.

2. Silverman, M., Keresztesy, J.C., Koval, G.J. and Gardiner, R.C. Citrovorium factor and the synthesis of formylglutamic acid. J. Biol. Chem. 226 (1957) 83-94.

3. Tabor, H. and Wyngarden, L. The enzymatic formation of formiminotetrahydrofolic acid, 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolic acid, and 10-formyltetrahydrofolic acid in the metabolism of formiminoglutamic acid. J. Biol. Chem. 234 (1959) 1830-1849.

[EC 2.1.2.5 created 1961, modified 2000 (EC 2.1.2.6 created 1965, incorporated 1984)]


Return to EC 2.1.2 home page
Return to EC 2.1 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page