IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.3.1.51

Accepted name: 1-acylglycerol-3-phosphate O-acyltransferase

Reaction: acyl-CoA + 1-acyl-sn-glycerol 3-phosphate = CoA + 1,2-diacyl-sn-glycerol 3-phosphate

Other name(s): 1-acyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphate acyltransferase; 1-acyl-sn-glycerol 3-phosphate acyltransferase; 1-acylglycero-3-phosphate acyltransferase; 1-acylglycerolphosphate acyltransferase; 1-acylglycerophosphate acyltransferase; lysophosphatidic acid-acyltransferase

Systematic name: acyl-CoA:1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate 2-O-acyltransferase

Comments: Acyl-[acyl-carrier protein] can also act as an acyl donor. The animal enzyme is specific for the transfer of unsaturated fatty acyl groups.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 51901-16-7

References:

1. Frentzen, M., Heinz, E., McKeon, T.A. and Stumpf, P.K. Specificities and selectivities of glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase and monoacylglycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase from pea and spinach chloroplasts. Eur. J. Biochem. 129 (1983) 629-636. [PMID: 6825679]

2. Hill, E.E. and Lands, W.E.M. Incorporation of long-chain and polyunsaturated acids into phosphatidate and phosphatidylcholine. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 152 (1968) 645-648. [PMID: 5661029]

3. Yamashita, S., Hosaka, K. and Numa, S. Acyl-donor specificities of partially purified 1-acylglycerophosphate acyltransferase, 2-acylglycerophosphate acyltransferase and 1-acylglycerophosphorylcholine acyltransferase from rat-liver microsomes. Eur. J. Biochem. 38 (1973) 25-31. [PMID: 4774123]

[EC 2.3.1.51 created 1976, modified 1990]


Return to EC 2.3.1 home page
Return to EC 2.3 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page