IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.3.3.1

Accepted name: citrate (Si)-synthase

Reaction: acetyl-CoA + H2O + oxaloacetate = citrate + CoA

For diagram of reaction click here or click here.

Other name(s): (R)-citric synthase; citrate oxaloacetate-lyase [(pro-3S)-CH2COO-→acetyl-CoA]

Systematic name: acetyl-CoA:oxaloacetate C-acetyltransferase [thioester-hydrolysing, (pro-S)-carboxymethyl forming]

Comments: The stereospecificity of this enzyme is opposite to that of EC 2.3.3.3, citrate (Re)-synthase, which is found in some anaerobes. Citrate synthase for which the stereospecificity with respect to C2 of oxaloacetate has not been established are included in EC 2.3.3.16, citrate synthase.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, GTD, KEGG, MetaCyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9027-96-7

References:

1. Lenz, H., Buckel, W., Wunderwald, P., Biedermann, G., Buschmeier, V., Eggerer, H., Cornforth, J.W., Redmond, J.W. and Mallaby, R. Stereochemistry of si-citrate synthase and ATP-citrate-lyase reactions. Eur. J. Biochem. 24 (1971) 207-215. [PMID: 5157292]

2. Karpusas, M., Branchaud, B. and Remington, S.J. Proposed mechanism for the condensation reaction of citrate synthase: 1.9-Å structure of the ternary complex with oxaloacetate and carboxymethyl coenzyme A. Biochemistry 29 (1990) 2213-2219. [PMID: 2337600]

3. van Rooyen, J.P., Mienie, L.J., Erasmus, E., De Wet, W.J., Ketting, D., Duran, M. and Wadman, S.K. Identification of the stereoisomeric configurations of methylcitric acid produced by si-citrate synthase and methylcitrate synthase using capillary gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. J. Inherit. Metab. Dis. 17 (1994) 738-747. [PMID: 7707698]

[EC 2.3.3.1 created 1961 as EC 4.1.3.7, transferred 2002 to EC 2.3.3.1, modified 2014]


Return to EC 2.3.3 home page
Return to EC 2.3 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page