IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.3.3.16

Accepted name: citrate synthase (unknown stereospecificity)

Reaction: acetyl-CoA + H2O + oxaloacetate = citrate + CoA

Other name(s): citrate condensing enzyme; CoA-acetylating citrate oxaloacetate-lyase; citrate synthetase; citric synthase; citric-condensing enzyme; citrogenase; condensing enzyme (ambiguous); oxaloacetate transacetase; oxalacetic transacetase

Systematic name: acetyl-CoA:oxaloacetate C-acetyltransferase (thioester-hydrolysing)

Comments: This entry has been included to accommodate those citrate synthases for which the stereospecificity with respect to C2 of oxaloacetate has not been established [cf. EC 2.3.3.1, citrate (Si)-synthase and EC 2.3.3.3, citrate (Re)-synthase].

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MetaCyc, CAS registry number:

References:

1. Lohlein-Werhahn, G., Goepfert, P. and Eggerer, H. Purification and properties of an archaebacterial enzyme: citrate synthase from Sulfolobus solfataricus. Biol Chem Hoppe Seyler 369 (1988) 109-113. [PMID: 3130075]

2. Sievers, M., Stockli, M. and Teuber, M. Purification and properties of citrate synthase from Acetobacter europaeus. FEMS Microbiol. Lett. 146 (1997) 53-58. [PMID: 8997706]

3. Belova, L.L., Sokolov, A.P., Morgunov, I.G. and Trotsenko YuA. Purification and characterization of citrate synthase from Methylobacterium extorquens—a methylotrophic producer of polyhydroxybutyrate. Biochemistry (Mosc.) 62 (1997) 71-76. [PMID: 9113733]

4. Lee, S., Park, C. and Yim, J. Characterization of citrate synthase purified from Drosophila melanogaster. Mol. Cells 7 (1997) 599-604. [PMID: 9387145]

5. Maurus, R., Nguyen, N.T., Stokell, D.J., Ayed, A., Hultin, P.G., Duckworth, H.W. and Brayer, G.D. Insights into the evolution of allosteric properties. The NADH binding site of hexameric type II citrate synthases. Biochemistry 42 (2003) 5555-5565. [PMID: 12741811]

[EC 2.3.3.16 created 2014]


Return to EC 2.3.3 home page
Return to EC 2.3 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page