IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.4.1.144

Accepted name: β-1,4-mannosyl-glycoprotein 4-β-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase

Reaction: UDP-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine + β-D-mannosyl-R = UDP + 4-(N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyl)-β-D-mannosyl-R

For diagram click here.

Other name(s): N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase III; N-glycosyl-oligosaccharide-glycoprotein N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase III; uridine diphosphoacetylglucosamine-glycopeptide β4-acetylglucosaminyltransferase III; β-1,4-mannosyl-glycoprotein β-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase

Systematic name: UDP-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine:β-D-mannosyl-glycoprotein 4-β-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase

Comments: R represents the remainder of the N-linked oligosaccharide in the glycoprotein acceptor (click here for diagram). The action of this enzyme probably prevents further attachment of N-acetylglucosamine residues to the growing carbohydrate chain.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 83744-93-8

References:

1. Narasimhan, S. Control of glycoprotein synthesis. UDP-GlcNAc:glycopeptide β4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase III, an enzyme in hen oviduct which adds GlcNAc in β1-4 linkage to the β-linked mannose of the trimannosyl core of N-glycosyl oligosaccharides. J. Biol. Chem. 257 (1982) 10235-10242. [PMID: 6213618]

2. Schachter, H., Narasimhan, S., Gleeson, P. and Vella, G. Glycosyltransferases involved in elongation of N-glycosidically linked oligosaccharides of the complex or N-acetyllactosamine type. Methods Enzymol. 98 (1983) 98-134. [PMID: 6366476]

[EC 2.4.1.144 created 1984, modified 2001 (EC 2.4.1.51 created 1972, part incorporated 1984)]


Return to EC 2.4.1 home page
Return to EC 2.4 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page