IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.4.1.145

Accepted name: α-1,3-mannosyl-glycoprotein 4-β-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase

Reaction: UDP-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine + 3-(2-[N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyl]-α-D-mannosyl)-β-D-mannosyl-R = UDP + 3-(2,4-bis[N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyl]-α-D-mannosyl)-β-D-mannosyl-R

For diagram click here.

Other name(s): N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase IV; N-glycosyl-oligosaccharide-glycoprotein N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase IV; β-acetylglucosaminyltransferase IV; uridine diphosphoacetylglucosamine-glycopeptide β4-acetylglucosaminyltransferase IV; α-1,3-mannosylglycoprotein β-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase

Systematic name: UDP-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine:3-[2-(N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyl)-α-D-mannosyl]-glycoprotein 4-β-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase

Comments: R represents the remainder of the N-linked oligosaccharide in the glycoprotein acceptor (click here for diagram). The best acceptor for this enzyme is probably the same as that favoured by EC 2.4.1.144, β-1,4-mannosyl-glycoprotein 4-β-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 86498-16-0

References:

1. Gleeson, P.A. and Schachter, H. Control of glycoprotein synthesis. J. Biol. Chem. 258 (1983) 6162-6173. [PMID: 6222042]

[EC 2.4.1.145 created 1984, modified 2001 (EC 2.4.1.51 created 1972, part incorporated 1984)]


Return to EC 2.4.1 home page
Return to EC 2.4 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page