IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: glucuronosyltransferase

Reaction: UDP-glucuronate + acceptor = UDP + acceptor β-D-glucuronoside

Other name(s): 1-naphthol glucuronyltransferase; 1-naphthol-UDP-glucuronosyltransferase; 17β-hydroxysteroid UDP-glucuronosyltransferase; 3α-hydroxysteroid UDP-glucuronosyltransferase; 4-hydroxybiphenyl UDP-glucuronosyltransferase; 4-methylumbelliferone UDP-glucuronosyltransferase; 4-nitrophenol UDP-glucuronyltransferase; 4-nitrophenol UDPGT; 17-OH steroid UDPGT; 3-OH androgenic UDPGT; bilirubin uridine diphosphoglucuronyltransferase; bilirubin UDP-glucuronosyltransferase; bilirubin monoglucuronide glucuronyltransferase; bilirubin UDPGT; bilirubin glucuronyltransferase; ciramadol UDP-glucuronyltransferase; estriol UDP-glucuronosyltransferase; estrone UDP-glucuronosyltransferase; uridine diphosphoglucuronosyltransferase; uridine diphosphoglucuronate-bilirubin glucuronoside glucuronosyltransferase; uridine diphosphoglucuronate-bilirubin glucuronosyltransferase; uridine diphosphoglucuronate-estriol glucuronosyltransferase; uridine diphosphoglucuronate-estradiol glucuronosyltransferase; uridine diphosphoglucuronate-4-hydroxybiphenyl glucuronosyltransferase; uridine diphosphoglucuronate-1,2-diacylglycerol glucuronosyltransferase; uridine diphosphoglucuronate-estriol 16α-glucuronosyltransferase; uridine diphosphoglucuronosyltransferase; GT; morphine glucuronyltransferase; p-hydroxybiphenyl UDP glucuronyltransferase; p-nitrophenol UDP-glucuronosyltransferase; p-nitrophenol UDP-glucuronyltransferase; p-nitrophenylglucuronosyltransferase; p-phenylphenol glucuronyltransferase; phenyl-UDP-glucuronosyltransferase; PNP-UDPGT; UDP glucuronate-estradiol-glucuronosyltransferase; UDP glucuronosyltransferase; UDP glucuronate-estriol glucuronosyltransferase; UDP glucuronic acid transferase; UDP glucuronyltransferase; UDP-glucuronate-4-hydroxybiphenyl glucuronosyltransferase; UDP-glucuronate-bilirubin glucuronyltransferase; UDP-glucuronosyltransferase; UDP-glucuronyltransferase; UDPGA transferase; UDPGA-glucuronyltransferase; UDPGT; uridine diphosphoglucuronyltransferase; uridine diphosphoglucuronate-bilirubin glucuronosyltransferase; uridine diphosphate glucuronyltransferase; uridine 5'-diphosphoglucuronyltransferase; uridine diphosphoglucuronosyltransferase

Systematic name: UDP-glucuronate β-D-glucuronosyltransferase (acceptor-unspecific)

Comments: This entry denotes a family of enzymes accepting a wide range of substrates, including phenols, alcohols, amines and fatty acids. Some of the activities catalysed were previously listed separately as EC, EC, EC, EC, EC, EC, EC and EC A temporary nomenclature for the various forms, whose delineation is in a state of flux, is suggested in Ref. 1.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9030-08-4


1. Bock, K.W., Burchell, B., Dutton, G.J., Hanninen, O., Mulder, G.J., Owens, I.S., Siest, G. and Jephly, T.R. UDP-glucuronosyltransferase activities. Guidelines for consistent interim terminology and assay conditions. Biochem. Pharmacol. 32 (1983) 953-955. [PMID: 6404284]

2. Bock, K.W., Josting, D., Lilienblum, W. and Pfeil, H. Purification of rat-liver microsomal UDP-glucuronyltransferase. Separation of two enzyme forms inducible by 3-methylcholanthrene or phenobarbital. Eur. J. Biochem. 98 (1979) 19-26. [PMID: 111930]

3. Burchell, B. Identification and purification of multiple forms of UDP-glucuronosyltransferase. Rev. Biochem. Toxicol. 3 (1981) 1-32.

4. Dutton, G.J. Glucuronidation of Drugs and Other Compounds, C.R.C. Press, Boca Raton, Florida, 1980.

5. Green, M.D., Falany, C.N., Kirkpatrick, R.B. and Tephly, T.R. Strain differences in purified rat hepatic 3α-hydroxysteroid UDP-glucuronosyltransferase. Biochem. J. 230 (1985) 403-409. [PMID: 3931633]

6. Jansen, P.L.M. The enzyme-catalyzed formation of bilirubin diglucuronide by a solublized preparation from cat liver microsomes. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 338 (1974) 170-182.

[EC created 1961 (EC, EC and EC all created 1972; EC, EC and EC all created 1976; EC and EC both created 1983, all incorporated 1984)]

Return to EC 2.4.1 home page
Return to EC 2.4 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page