IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: lipopolysaccharide N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase

Reaction: UDP-N-acetyl-α-D-glucosamine + lipopolysaccharide = UDP + N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyllipopolysaccharide

Other name(s): UDP-N-acetylglucosamine-lipopolysaccharide N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase; uridine diphosphoacetylglucosamine-lipopolysaccharide acetylglucosaminyltransferase

Systematic name: UDP-N-acetyl-α-D-glucosamine:lipopolysaccharide N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase

Comments: Transfers N-acetylglucosaminyl residues to a D-galactose residue in the partially completed lipopolysaccharide core [cf. EC (lipopolysaccharide 3-α-galactosyltransferase), EC (lipopolysaccharide glucosyltransferase I) and EC (lipopolysaccharide glucosyltransferase II)].

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 37277-64-8


1. Osborn, M.J. and D'Ari, L. Enzymatic incorporation of N-acetylglucosamine into cell wall lipopolysaccharide in a mutant strain of Salmonella typhimurium. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 16 (1964) 568-575.

[EC created 1972]

Return to EC 2.4.1 home page
Return to EC 2.4 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page