IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.5.1.18

Accepted name: glutathione transferase

Reaction: RX + glutathione = HX + R-S-glutathione

Other name(s): glutathione S-transferase; glutathione S-alkyltransferase; glutathione S-aryltransferase; S-(hydroxyalkyl)glutathione lyase; glutathione S-aralkyltransferase; glutathione S-alkyl transferase; GST

Systematic name: RX:glutathione R-transferase

Comments: A group of enzymes of broad specificity. R may be an aliphatic, aromatic or heterocyclic group; X may be a sulfate, nitrile or halide group. Also catalyses the addition of aliphatic epoxides and arene oxides to glutathione, the reduction of polyol nitrate by glutathione to polyol and nitrile, certain isomerization reactions and disulfide interchange.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, UM-BBD, CAS registry number: 50812-37-8

References:

1. Habig, W.H., Pabst, M.J. and Jakoby, W.B. Glutathione S-transferases. The first enzymatic step in mercapturic acid formation. J. Biol. Chem. 249 (1974) 7130-7139. [PMID: 4436300]

2. Jakoby, W.B. The glutathione S-transferases: a group of multifunctional detoxification proteins. Adv. Enzymol. Relat. Areas Mol. Biol. 46 (1978) 383. [PMID: 345769]

3. Jakoby, W.B. Glutathione transferases: an overview. Methods Enzymol. 113 (1985) 495-499.

4. Keen, J.H. and Jakoby, W.B. Glutathione transferases. Catalysis of nucleophilic reactions of glutathione. J. Biol. Chem. 253 (1978) 5654-5657. [PMID: 670218]

5. Sheehan, D., Meade, G., Foley, V.M. and Dowd, C.A. Structure, function and evolution of glutathione transferases: implications for classification of non-mammalian members of an ancient enzyme superfamily. Biochem. J. 360 (2001) 1-16. [PMID: 11695986]

[EC 2.5.1.18 created 1976 (EC 2.5.1.12, EC 2.5.1.13, EC 2.5.1.14 and EC 4.4.1.7 created 1972, incorporated 1976)]


Return to EC 2.5.1 home page
Return to EC 2.5 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page