IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: diiodotyrosine transaminase

Reaction: 3,5-diiodo-L-tyrosine + 2-oxoglutarate = 4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenylpyruvate + L-glutamate

For diagram click here (mechanism).

Other name(s): diiodotyrosine aminotransferase; halogenated tyrosine aminotransferase; halogenated tyrosine transaminase

Systematic name: 3,5-diiodo-L-tyrosine:2-oxoglutarate aminotransferase

Comments: A pyridoxal-phosphate protein. Also acts on 3,5-dichloro-, 3,5-dibromo- and 3-iodo-L-tyrosine, thyroxine and triiodothyronine.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 9033-18-5


1. Nakano, M. Purification and properties of halogenated tyrosine and thyroid hormone transaminase from rat kidney mitochondria. J. Biol. Chem. 242 (1967) 73-81. [PMID: 4381052]

2. Nakano, M. and Danowski, T.S. Thyroid-hormone transaminase and oxidase in rat-kidney mitochondria. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 85 (1964) 18-28.

[EC created 1972 (EC created 1972, incorporated 1972)]

Return to EC 2.6.1 home page
Return to EC 2.6 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page