IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: thymidine kinase

Reaction: ATP + thymidine = ADP + dTMP

Glossary: dTMP = thymidine 5'-phosphate

Other name(s): thymidine kinase (phosphorylating); 2'-deoxythymidine kinase; deoxythymidine kinase (phosphorylating)

Systematic name: ATP:thymidine 5'-phosphotransferase

Comments: Deoxyuridine can also act as acceptor, and dGTP can act as a donor. The deoxypyrimidine kinase complex induced by Herpes simplex virus catalyses this reaction as well as those of EC (AMP—thymidine kinase), EC (ADP—thymidine kinase) and EC (dTMP-kinase).

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9002-06-6


1. Falke, D., Labenz, J., Brauer, D. and Muller, W.E.G. Adenosine diphosphate: thymidine 5'-phosphotransferase, a new enzyme activity, associated with the Herpes simplex virus-induced deoxypyrimidine kinase. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 708 (1982) 99-103. [PMID: 6293576]

2. Kizer, D.E. and Holman, L. Purification and properties of thymidine kinase from regenerating rat liver. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 350 (1974) 193-200. [PMID: 4407348]

3. Okazaki, R. and Kornberg, A. Deoxythymidine kinase of Escherichia coli. I. Purification and some properties of the enzyme. J. Biol. Chem. 239 (1964) 269-274.

[EC created 1961, deleted 1972, reinstated 1976 (EC created 1972, incorporated 1976)]

Return to EC 2.7.1 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page