IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: non-specific serine/threonine protein kinase

Reaction: ATP + a protein = ADP + a phosphoprotein

Other name(s): A-kinase; AP50 kinase; ATP-protein transphosphorylase; calcium-dependent protein kinase C; calcium/phospholipid-dependent protein kinase; cAMP-dependent protein kinase; cAMP-dependent protein kinase A; casein kinase; casein kinase (phosphorylating); casein kinase 2; casein kinase I; casein kinase II; cGMP-dependent protein kinase; CK-2; CKI; CKII; cyclic AMP-dependent protein kinase; cyclic AMP-dependent protein kinase A; cyclic monophosphate-dependent protein kinase; cyclic nucleotide-dependent protein kinase; cyclin-dependent kinase; cytidine 3',5'-cyclic monophosphate-responsive protein kinase; dsk1; glycogen synthase a kinase; glycogen synthase kinase; HIPK2; Hpr kinase; hydroxyalkyl-protein kinase; hydroxyalkyl-protein kinase; M phase-specific cdc2 kinase; mitogen-activated S6 kinase; p82 kinase; phosphorylase b kinase kinase; PKA; protein glutamyl kinase; protein kinase (phosphorylating); protein kinase A; protein kinase CK2; protein kinase p58; protein phosphokinase; protein serine kinase; protein serine-threonine kinase; protein-aspartyl kinase; protein-cysteine kinase; protein-serine kinase; Prp4 protein kinase; Raf kinase; Raf-1; ribosomal protein S6 kinase II; ribosomal S6 protein kinase; serine kinase; serine protein kinase; serine-specific protein kinase; serine(threonine) protein kinase; serine/threonine protein kinase; STK32; T-antigen kinase; threonine-specific protein kinase; twitchin kinase; type-2 casein kinase; βIIPKC; ε PKC; Wee 1-like kinase; Wee-kinase; WEE1Hu

Systematic name: ATP:protein phosphotransferase (non-specific)

Comments: This is a heterogeneous group of serine/threonine protein kinases that do not have an activating compound and are either non-specific or their specificity has not been analysed to date.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number:


1. Damuni, Z. and Reed, L.J. Purification and properties of a protamine kinase and a type II casein kinase from bovine kidney mitochondria. Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 262 (1988) 574-584. [PMID: 2835010]

2. Baggio, B., Pinna, L.A., Moret, V. and Siliprandi, N. A simple procedure for the purification of rat liver phosvitin kinase. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 212 (1970) 515-517. [PMID: 5456997]

3. Jergil, B. and Dixon, G.H. Protamine kinase from rainbow trout testis. Partial purification and characterization. J. Biol. Chem. 245 (1970) 425-434. [PMID: 4312674]

4. Langan, T.A. Action of adenosine 3',5'-monophosphate-dependent histone kinase in vivo. J. Biol. Chem.244 (1969) 5763-5765. [PMID: 4310608]

5. Takeuchi, M. and Yanagida, M. A mitotic role for a novel fission yeast protein kinase dsk1 with cell cycle stage dependent phosphorylation and localization. Mol. Biol. Cell 4 (1993) 247-260. [PMID: 8485317]

6. Gross, T., Lutzelberger, M., Weigmann, H., Klingenhoff, A., Shenoy, S. and Kaufer, N.F. Functional analysis of the fission yeast Prp4 protein kinase involved in pre-mRNA splicing and isolation of a putative mammalian homologue. Nucleic Acids Res. 25 (1997) 1028-1035. [PMID: 9102632]

7. Wang, Y., Hofmann, T.G., Runkel, L., Haaf, T., Schaller, H., Debatin, K. and Hug, H. Isolation and characterization of cDNAs for the protein kinase HIPK2. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 1518 (2001) 168-172. [PMID: 11267674]

[EC created 2005 (EC part-incorporated 2005]

Return to EC 2.7.11 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page