IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: protein kinase C

Reaction: ATP + a protein = ADP + a phosphoprotein

Other name(s): calcium-dependent protein kinase C; calcium-independent protein kinase C; calcium/phospholipid dependent protein kinase; cPKCα; cPKCβ; cPKCγ; nPKCδ; nPKCε; nPKCη; nPKCθ; PKC; PKCα; PKCβ; PKCγ; PKCδ; PKCε; PKCζ; Pkc1p; protein kinase Cε; STK24

Systematic name: ATP:protein phosphotransferase (diacylglycerol-dependent)

Comments: A family of serine- and threonine-specific protein kinases that depend on lipids for activity. They can be activated by calcium but have a requirement for the second messenger diacylglycerol. Members of this group of enzymes phosphorylate a wide variety of protein targets and are known to be involved in diverse cell-signalling pathways. Members of the protein kinase C family also serve as major receptors for phorbol esters, a class of tumour promoters.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number:


1. Jaken, S. Protein kinase C and tumor promoters. Curr. Opin. Cell Biol. 2 (1990) 192-197. [PMID: 2194521]

2. Parekh, D.B., Ziegler, W. and Parker, P.J. Multiple pathways control protein kinase C phosphorylation. EMBO J. 19 (2000) 496-503. [PMID: 10675318]

3. Valledor, A.F., Xaus, J., Comalada, M., Soler, C. and Celada, A. Protein kinase Cε is required for the induction of mitogen-activated protein kinase phosphatase-1 in lipopolysaccharide-stimulated macrophages. J. Immunol. 164 (2000) 29-37. [PMID: 10604989]

4. Lendenfeld, T. and Kubicek, C.P. Characterization and properties of protein kinase C from the filamentous fungus Trichoderma reesei. Biochem. J. 330 (1998) 689-694. [PMID: 9480876]

5. Brooks, S.P. and Storey, K.B. Protein kinase C from rainbow trout brain: identification and characterization of three isozymes. Biochem. Mol. Biol. Int. 44 (1998) 259-267. [PMID: 9530509]

[EC created 2005 (EC part-incorporated 2005)]

Return to EC 2.7.11 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page