IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: cyclin-dependent kinase

Reaction: ATP + a protein = ADP + a phosphoprotein

Other name(s): Bur1; Bur1 Cdk; Cak1; Cak1p; cdc2; cdc2 kinase; Cdc28p; CDK; cdk-activating kinase; Cdk-activating protein kinase; cdk1; cdk2; Cdk2; cdk3; cdk4; cdk5; cdk6; cdk7; cdk8; cdk9; cyclin A-activated cdc2; cyclin A-activated cdk2; cyclin D-cdk6 kinase; cyclin D-dependent kinase; cyclin E kinase; cyclin-A associated kinase; cyclin-dependent kinase 6; cyclin-dependent kinase-2; cyclin-dependent kinase-4; cyclin-dependent protein kinase activating kinase; cyk; D-type cyclin kinase; nclk; neuronal cdc2-like kinase; PCTAIRE-1; STK25

Systematic name: ATP:cyclin phosphotransferase

Comments: Activation of cyclin-dependent kinases requires association of the enzyme with a regulatory subunit referred to as a cyclin. It is the sequential activation and inactivation of cyclin-dependent kinases, through the periodic synthesis and destruction of cyclins, that provides the primary means of cell-cycle regulation.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number:


1. Johnson, D.G. and Walker, C.L. Cyclins and cell cycle checkpoints. Annu. Rev. Pharmacol. Toxicol. 39 (1999) 295-312. [PMID: 10331086]

2. Pan, Z.Q., Amin, A. and Hurwitz, J. Characterization of the in vitro reconstituted cyclin A or B1-dependent cdk2 and cdc2 kinase activities. J. Biol. Chem. 268 (1993) 20443-20451. [PMID: 8397207]

3. Yee, A., Wu, L., Liu, L., Kobayashi, R., Xiong, Y. and Hall, F.L. Biochemical characterization of the human cyclin-dependent protein kinase activating kinase. Identification of p35 as a novel regulatory subunit. J. Biol. Chem. 271 (1996) 471-477. [PMID: 8550604]

[EC created 2005 (EC part-incorporated 2005)]

Return to EC 2.7.11 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page