IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.7.11.27

Accepted name: [acetyl-CoA carboxylase] kinase

Reaction: ATP + [acetyl-CoA carboxylase] = ADP + [acetyl-CoA carboxylase] phosphate

Other name(s): acetyl coenzyme A carboxylase kinase (phosphorylating); acetyl-CoA carboxylase bound kinase; acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase; acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase (cAMP-independent); acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase 2; acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase-2; acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase-3 (AMP-activated); acetyl-coenzyme A carboxylase kinase; ACK2; ACK3; AMPK; I-peptide kinase; STK5

Systematic name: ATP:[acetyl-CoA carboxylase] phosphotransferase

Comments: Phosphorylates and inactivates EC 6.4.1.2, acetyl-CoA carboxylase, which can be dephosphorylated and reactivated by EC 3.1.3.17, [phosphorylase] phosphatase. The enzyme is more active towards the dimeric form of acetyl-CoA carboxylase than the polymeric form [5]. Phosphorylates serine residues.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 77000-06-7

References:

1. Jamil, H. and Madsen, N.B. Phosphorylation state of acetyl-coenzyme A carboxylase. I. Linear inverse relationship to activity ratios at different citrate concentrations. J. Biol. Chem. 262 (1987) 630-637. [PMID: 2879833]

2. Lent, B. and Kim, K.H. Purification and properties of a kinase which phosphorylates and inactivates acetyl-CoA carboxylase. J. Biol. Chem. 257 (1982) 1897-1901. [PMID: 6120170]

3. Munday, M.R. and Hardie, D.G. Isolation of three cyclic-AMP-independent acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinases from lactating rat mammary gland and characterization of their effects on enzyme activity. Eur. J. Biochem. 141 (1984) 617-627. [PMID: 6146523]

4. Mohamed, A.H., Huang, W.Y., Huang, W., Venkatachalam, K.V. and Wakil, S.J. Isolation and characterization of a novel acetyl-CoA carboxylase kinase from rat liver. J. Biol. Chem. 269 (1994) 6859-6865. [PMID: 7907095]

5. Heesom, K.J., Moule, S.K. and Denton, R.M. Purification and characterisation of an insulin-stimulated protein-serine kinase which phosphorylates acetyl-CoA carboxylase. FEBS Lett. 422 (1998) 43-46. [PMID: 9475166]

[EC 2.7.11.27 created 1990 as EC 2.7.1.128 (EC 2.7.1.111 created 1984, incorporated 1992), transferred 2005 to EC 2.7.11.27]


Return to EC 2.7.11 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page