IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: receptor protein serine/threonine kinase

Reaction: ATP + [receptor-protein] = ADP + [receptor-protein] phosphate

Other name(s): activin receptor kinase; receptor type I serine/threonine protein kinase; receptor type II serine/threonine protein kinase; STK13; TGF-β kinase; receptor serine/threonine protein kinase

Systematic name: ATP:[receptor-protein] phosphotransferase

Comments: The transforming growth factor β (TGF-β) family of cytokines regulates cell proliferation, differentiation, recognition and death. Signalling occurs by the binding of ligand to the type II receptor, which is the constitutively active kinase. Bound TGF-β is then recognized by receptor I, which is phosphorylated and can propagate the signal to downstream substrates [1,3].

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number:


1. Wrana, J.L., Attisano, L., Wieser, R., Ventura, F. and Massagué, J. Mechanism of activation of the TGF-β receptor. Nature 370 (1994) 341-347. [PMID: 8047140]

2. Massagué, J. and Chen, Y.G. Controlling TGF-β signaling. Genes Dev. 14 (2000) 627-644. [PMID: 10733523]

3. de Caestecker, M.P., Hemmati, P., Larisch-Bloch, S., Ajmera, R., Roberts, A.B. and Lechleider, R.J. Characterization of functional domains within Smad4/DPC4. J. Biol. Chem. 272 (1997) 13690-13696. [PMID: 9153220]

[EC created 2005 (EC part-incorporated 2005)]

Return to EC 2.7.11 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page