IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: Fas-activated serine/threonine kinase

Reaction: ATP + [Fas-activated serine/threonine protein] = ADP + [Fas-activated serine/threonine phosphoprotein]

Other name(s): FAST; FASTK; STK10

Systematic name: ATP:[Fas-activated serine/threonine protein] phosphotransferase

Comments: This enzyme is activated during Fas-mediated apoptosis. Following Fas ligation, the enzyme, which is constitutively phosphorylated, is dephosphorylated, and it is the dephosphorylated form that causes phosphorylation of TIA-1, a nuclear RNA-binding protein. Phosphorylation of TIA-1 precedes the onset of DNA fragmentation.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 170347-50-9


1. Tian, Q., Taupin, J., Elledge, S., Robertson, M. and Anderson, P. Fas-activated serine/threonine kinase (FAST) phosphorylates TIA-1 during Fas-mediated apoptosis. J. Exp. Med. 182 (1995) 865-874. [PMID: 7544399]

2. Li, W., Simarro, M., Kedersha, N. and Anderson, P. FAST is a survival protein that senses mitochondrial stress and modulates TIA-1-regulated changes in protein expression. Mol. Cell. Biol. 24 (2004) 10718-10732. [PMID: 15572676]

[EC created 2005 (EC part-incorporated 2005)]

Return to EC 2.7.11 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page