IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: Goodpasture-antigen-binding protein kinase

Reaction: ATP + [Goodpasture antigen-binding protein] = ADP + [Goodpasture antigen-binding phosphoprotein]

Other name(s): GPBPK; GPBP kinase; STK11; Goodpasture antigen-binding protein kinase

Systematic name: ATP:[Goodpasture antigen-binding protein] phosphotransferase

Comments: This serine/threonine kinase specifically binds to and phosphorylates the N-terminal region of the human Goodpasture antigen, which is located on the α3 chain of collagen IV and is involved in autoimmune disease.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 230316-19-5


1. Raya, A., Revert, F., Navarro, S. and Saus, J. Characterization of a novel type of serine/threonine kinase that specifically phosphorylates the human Goodpasture antigen. J. Biol. Chem. 274 (1999) 12642-12649. [PMID: 10212244]

2. Raya, A., Revert-Ros, F., Martinez-Martinez, P., Navarro, S., Rosello, E., Vieites, B., Granero, F., Forteza, J. and Saus, J. Goodpasture antigen-binding protein, the kinase that phosphorylates the Goodpasture antigen, is an alternatively spliced variant implicated in autoimmune pathogenesis. J. Biol. Chem. 275 (2000) 40392-40399. [PMID: 11007769]

[EC created 2005 (EC part-incorporated 2005)]

Return to EC 2.7.11 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page