IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: dual-specificity kinase

Reaction: ATP + a protein = ADP + a phosphoprotein

Other name(s): ADK1; Arabidopsis dual specificity kinase 1; CLK1; dDYRK2; Mps1p

Systematic name: ATP:protein phosphotransferase (Ser/Thr- and Tyr-phosphorylating)

Comments: This family of enzymes can phosphorylate both Ser/Thr and Tyr residues.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number:


1. Ali, N., Halfter, U. and Chua, N.H. Cloning and biochemical characterization of a plant protein kinase that phosphorylates serine, threonine, and tyrosine. J. Biol. Chem. 269 (1994) 31626-31629. [PMID: 7527390]

2. Lauze, E., Stoelcker, B., Luca, F.C., Weiss, E., Schutz, A.R. and Winey, M. Yeast spindle pole body duplication gene MPS1 encodes an essential dual specificity protein kinase. EMBO J. 14 (1995) 1655-1663. [PMID: 7737118]

3. Menegay, H.J., Myers, M.P., Moeslein, F.M. and Landreth, G.E. Biochemical characterization and localization of the dual specificity kinase CLK1. J. Cell Sci. 113 (2000) 3241-3253. [PMID: 10954422]

4. Lochhead, P.A., Sibbet, G., Kinstrie, R., Cleghon, T., Rylatt, M., Morrison, D.K. and Cleghon, V. dDYRK2: a novel dual-specificity tyrosine-phosphorylation-regulated kinase in Drosophila. Biochem. J. 374 (2003) 381-391. [PMID: 12786602]

[EC created 2005 (EC part-incorporated 2005)]

Return to EC 2.7.12 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page