IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: dTMP kinase

Reaction: ATP + dTMP = ADP + dTDP

Other names: thymidine monophosphate kinase; thymidylate kinase; thymidylate monophosphate kinase; thymidylic acid kinase; thymidylic kinase; deoxythymidine 5'-monophosphate kinase; TMPK; thymidine 5'-monophosphate kinase

Systematic name: ATP:dTMP phosphotransferase

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9014-43-1


1. Hurwitz, J. The enzymatic incorporation of ribonucleotides into polydeoxynucleotide material. J. Biol. Chem. 234 (1959) 2351-2358.

2. Keilley, R.K. Purification and properties of thymidine monophosphate kinase from mouse hepatoma. J. Biol. Chem. 245 (1970) 4204-4212. [PMID: 4323166]

3. Nelson, D.J. and Carter, C.E. Purification and characterization of thymidine 5-monophosphate kinase from Escherichia coli B. J. Biol. Chem. 244 (1969) 5254-5262. [PMID: 4899016]

[EC created 1965]

Return to EC 2.7.4 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page