IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.7.7.31

Accepted name: DNA nucleotidylexotransferase

Reaction: deoxynucleoside triphosphate + DNAn = diphosphate + DNAn+1

Other name(s): terminal deoxyribonucleotidyltransferase; terminal addition enzyme; addase; deoxynucleotidyl terminal transferase; deoxyribonucleic acid nucleotidyltransferase; deoxyribonucleic nucleotidyltransferase; terminal deoxynucleotide transferase; TdT

Systematic name: nucleoside-triphosphate:DNA deoxynucleotidylexotransferase

Comments: Catalyses template-independent extension of the 3'- end of a DNA strand by one nucleotide at a time. Cannot initiate a chain de novo. Nucleoside may be ribo- or deoxyribo-.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9027-67-2

References:

1. Bollum, F.J. Deoxynucleotide-polymerizing enzymes of calf thymus gland. V. Homogeneous terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase. J. Biol. Chem. 246 (1971) 909-916. [PMID: 5543689]

2. Gottesman, M.E. and Canellakis, E.S. The terminal nucleotidyltransferases of calf thymus nuclei. J. Biol. Chem. 241 (1966) 4339-4352. [PMID: 4288534]

3. Krakow, J.S., Coutsogeorgopoulos, C. and Canellakis, E.S. Studies on the incorporation of deoxyribonucleic acid. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 55 (1962) 639-650.

[EC 2.7.7.31 created 1972]


Return to EC 2.7.7 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page