IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.7.7.48

Accepted name: RNA-directed RNA polymerase

Reaction: nucleoside triphosphate + RNAn = diphosphate + RNAn+1

Other name(s): RNA nucleotidyltransferase (RNA-directed); RNA nucleotidyltransferase (RNA-directed); RNA-dependent ribonucleate nucleotidyltransferase; 3D polymerase; PB1 proteins; PB2 proteins; phage f2 replicase; polymerase L; Q-β replicase; phage f2 replicase; ribonucleic acid replicase; ribonucleic acid-dependent ribonucleate nucleotidyltransferase; ribonucleic acid-dependent ribonucleic acid polymerase; ribonucleic replicase; ribonucleic synthetase; RNA replicase; RNA synthetase; RNA transcriptase; RNA-dependent ribonucleate nucleotidyltransferase; RDRP; RNA-dependent RNA polymerase; RNA-dependent RNA replicase; transcriptase

Systematic name: nucleoside-triphosphate:RNA nucleotidyltransferase (RNA-directed)

Comments: Catalyses RNA-template-directed extension of the 3'- end of an RNA strand by one nucleotide at a time. Can initiate a chain de novo. See also EC 2.7.7.6 DNA-directed RNA polymerase.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9026-28-2

References:

1. August, J.T., Cooper, S., Shapiro, L. and Zinder, N.D. RNA phage induced RNA polymerase. Cold Spring Harbour Symp. Quant. Biol. 28 (1963) 95-97.

2. Haruna, J., Nozu, K., Ohtaka, Y. and Spiegelman, S. An RNA "Replicase" induced by and selective for a viral RNA: isolation and properties. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 50 (1963) 905-911.

3. Weismann, C., Simon, L. and Ochoa, S. Induction by an RNA phage of an enzyme catalyzing incorporation of ribonucleotides into ribonucleic acid. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 49 (1963) 407-414.

[EC 2.7.7.48 created 1981, modified 1982]


Return to EC 2.7.7 home page
Return to EC 2.7 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page