IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: [heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase 2

Reaction: 3'-phosphoadenylyl sulfate + [heparan sulfate]-glucosamine = adenosine 3',5'-bisphosphate + [heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfate

Glossary: 3'-phosphoadenylyl sulfate = PAPS
heparan sulfate: for definition click here

Other name(s): glucosaminyl 3-O-sulfotransferase; heparan sulfate D-glucosaminyl 3-O-sulfotransferase; isoform/isozyme 2 (3-OST-2, HS3ST2)

Systematic name: 3'-phosphoadenylyl-sulfate:[heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase

Comments: This enzyme sulfates the residues marked with an asterisk in sequences containing at least → IdoA2S→ GlcN*→ or → GlcA2S→ GlcN*→ (symbols as in 2-Carb-38). Preference for GlcN2S vs. unmodified GlcN has not yet been established. Additional structural features are presumably required for substrate recognition, since the 3-O-sulfated residue is of low abundance, whereas the above IdoA-containing sequence is quite abundant. This enzyme differs from the other [heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferases by modifying selected glucosamine residues preceded by GlcA2S; EC ([heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase 1) prefers GlcA or IdoA, whereas EC ([heparan sulfate]-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase 3) prefers IdoA2S.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number:


1. Shworak, N.W., Liu, J., Petros, L.M., Copeland, N.G., Jenkins N.A. and Rosenberg, R.D. Diversity of the extensive heparan sulfate D-glucosaminyl 3-O-sulfotransferase (3-OST) multigene family. J. Biol. Chem. 274 (1999) 5170-5184. [PMID: 9988767]

2. Liu, J., Shworak, N.W., Sina, P., Schwartz, J.J., Zhang, L., Fritze, L.M.S. and Rosenberg, R.D. Expression of heparan sulfate D-glucosaminyl 3-O-sulfotransferase isoforms reveals novel substrate specificities. J. Biol. Chem. 274 (1999) 5185-5192. [PMID: 9988768]

[EC created 2001]

Return to EC 2.8.2 home page
Return to EC 2.8 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page