IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: gluconolactonase

Reaction: D-glucono-1,5-lactone + H2O = D-gluconate

For diagram click here.

Other name(s): lactonase; aldonolactonase; glucono-δ-lactonase; gulonolactonase

Systematic name: D-glucono-1,5-lactone lactonohydrolase

Comments: Acts on a wide range of hexose-1,5-lactones. The hydrolysis of L-gulono-1,5-lactone was previously listed as EC, aldonolactonase.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9012-73-1


1. Brodie, A.F. and Lipmann, F. Identification of a gluconolactonase. J. Biol. Chem. 212 (1955) 677-685.

2. Bublitz, C. and Lehninger, A.L. The role of aldonolactonase in the conversion of L-gulonate to L-ascorbate. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 47 (1961) 288-297.

3. Suzuki, K., Kawada, M. and Shimazono, N. Soluble lactonase. Identity of lactonase I and aldonolactonase with gluconolactonase. J. Biochem. (Tokyo) 49 (1961) 448-449.

[EC created 1961 (EC created 1961, incorporated 1982)]

Return to EC 3.1.1 home page
Return to EC 3.1 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page