IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: hydroxyacylglutathione hydrolase

Reaction: S-(2-hydroxyacyl)glutathione + H2O = glutathione + a 2-hydroxy carboxylate

Other name(s): glyoxalase II; S-2-hydroxylacylglutathione hydrolase; hydroxyacylglutathione hydrolase; acetoacetylglutathione hydrolase

Systematic name: S-(2-hydroxyacyl)glutathione hydrolase

Comments: Also hydrolyses S-acetoacetylglutathione, but more slowly.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9025-90-5


1. Racker, E. Spectrophotometric measurements of the metabolic formation and degradation of thiol esters and enediol compounds. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 9 (1952) 577-579.

2. Uotila, L. Preparation and assay of glutathione thiol esters. Survey of human liver glutathione thiol esterases. Biochemistry 12 (1973) 3938-3943. [PMID: 4200890]

3. Uotila, L. Purification and characterization of S-2-hydroxyacylglutathione hydrolase (glyoxalase II) from human liver. Biochemistry 12 (1973) 3944-3951. [PMID: 4745654]

[EC created 1961 (EC created 1961, incorporated 1978)]

Return to EC 3.1.2 home page
Return to EC 3.1 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page