IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 3.1.3.31

Accepted name: nucleotidase

Reaction: A nucleotide + H2O = a nucleoside + phosphate

Other name(s): nucleotide phosphatase; nucleotide-specific phosphatase; NSP I; NSP II; deoxyribonucleoside-activated nucleotidase (DAN); deoxyinosine-activated nucleotidase (DIAN); acid nucleotidase

Systematic name: nucleotide phosphohydrolase

Comments: A wide specificity for 2', 3'- and 5'- nucleotides; also hydrolyses glycerol phosphate and 4-nitrophenyl phosphate.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 9033-33-4

References:

1. Arsenis, C. and Touster, O. Purification and properties of an acid nucleotidase from rat liver lysosomes. J. Biol. Chem. 243 (1968) 5702-5708. [PMID: 5699060]

[EC 3.1.3.31 created 1972 (EC 3.1.3.30 created 1972, incorporated 1992)]


Return to EC 3.1.3 home page
Return to EC 3.1 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page