IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: phosphatidylinositol-3-phosphatase

Reaction: 1-phosphatidyl-1D-myo-inositol 3-phosphate + H2O = 1-phosphatidyl-1D-myo-inositol + phosphate

For diagram click here.

Glossary: inositol 1-phosphate = Ins-1-P
inositol 1,3-bisphosphate = Ins(1,3)P2
1-phosphatidyl-1D-myo-inositol = PtdIns
1-phosphatidyl-1D-myo-inositol 3-phosphate = PtdIns3P

Other name(s): inositol-1,3-bisphosphate 3-phosphatase; inositol 1,3-bisphosphate phosphatase; inositol-polyphosphate 3-phosphatase; D-myo-inositol-1,3-bisphosphate 3-phosphohydrolase; phosphatidyl-3-phosphate 3-phosphohydrolase

Systematic name: 1-phosphatidyl-1D-myo-inositol-3-phosphate 3-phosphohydrolase

Comments: This enzyme still works when the 2,3-bis(acyloxy)propyl group is removed, i.e., it hydrolyses Ins(1,3)P2 to Ins-1-P.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 124248-47-1


1. Lips, D.L. and Majerus, P.W. The discovery of a 3-phosphomonoesterase that hydrolyzes phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate in NIH 3T3 cells. J. Biol. Chem. 264 (1989) 19911-19915. [PMID: 2555336]

2. Caldwell, K.K., Lips, D.L., Bansal, V.S. and Majerus, P.W. Isolation and characterization of two 3-phosphatases that hydrolyze both phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate and inositol 1,3-bisphosphate. J. Biol. Chem. 266 (1991) 18378-18386. [PMID: 1655747]

[EC created 1992, [EC created 1992, incorporated 2002], modified 2002]

Return to EC 3.1.3 home page
Return to EC 3.1 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page