IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: hyaluronoglucosaminidase

Reaction: Random hydrolysis of (1→4)-linkages between N-acetyl-β-D-glucosamine and D-glucuronate residues in hyaluronate

For diagram click here.

Other name(s): hyaluronidase; hyaluronoglucosidase; chondroitinase; chondroitinase I

Systematic name: hyaluronate 4-glycanohydrolase

Comments: Also hydrolyses (1→4)-β-D-glycosidic linkages between N-acetyl-galactosamine or N-acetylgalactosamine sulfate and glucuronic acid in chondroitin, chondroitin 4- and 6-sulfates, and dermatan.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 37326-33-3


1. Meyer, K., Hoffman, P. and Linker, A. Hyaluronidases, in Boyer, P.D., Lardy, H. and Myrbäck, K. (Eds.), The Enzymes, 2nd edn., vol. 4, Academic Press, New York, 1960, pp. 447-460.

2. Rapport, M.M., Myer, K. and Linker, A. Analysis of the products formed on hydrolysis of hyaluronic acid by testicular hyaluronidase. J. Am. Chem. Soc. 73 (1951) 2416-2420.

3. Weissmann, B. The transglycosylative action of testicular hyaluronidase. J. Biol. Chem. 216 (1955) 783-794.

[EC created 1965, modified 1976, modified 2001 (EC created 1965, incorporated 1972)]

Return to EC 3.2.1 home page
Return to EC 3.2 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page