IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: β-N-acetylhexosaminidase

Reaction: Hydrolysis of terminal non-reducing N-acetyl-D-hexosamine residues in N-acetyl-β-D-hexosaminides

Other name(s): hexosaminidase; β-acetylaminodeoxyhexosidase; N-acetyl-β-D-hexosaminidase; N-acetyl-beta-hexosaminidase; β-hexosaminidase; β-acetylhexosaminidinase; β-D-N-acetylhexosaminidase; β-N-acetyl-D-hexosaminidase; β-N-acetylglucosaminidase; hexosaminidase A; N-acetylhexosaminidase; β-D-hexosaminidase

Systematic name: β-N-acetyl-D-hexosaminide N-acetylhexosaminohydrolase

Comments: Acts on N-acetylglucosides and N-acetylgalactosides.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9012-33-3


1. Cabezas, J.A. Some comments on the type references of the official nomenclature (IUB) for β-N-acetylglucosaminidase, β-N-acetylhexosaminidase and β-N-acetylgalactosaminidase. Biochem. J. 261 (1989) 1059-1060. [PMID: 2529847]

2. Calvo, P., Reglero, A. and Cabezas, J.A. Purification and properties of β-N-acetylhexosaminidase from the mollusc Helicella ericetorum Muller. Biochem. J. 175 (1978) 743-750. [PMID: 33660]

3. Frohwein, Y.S. and Gatt, S. Isolation of β-N-acetylhexosaminidase, β-N-acetylglucosaminidase, and β-N-acetylgalactosaminidase from calf brain. Biochemistry 6 (1967) 2775-2782. [PMID: 6055190]

4. Li, S.-C. and Li, Y.-T. Studies on the glycosidases of jack bean meal. 3. Crystallization and properties of β-N-acetylhexosaminidase. J. Biol. Chem. 245 (1970) 5153-5160. [PMID: 5506280]

[EC created 1972 (EC created 1961, incorporated 1992 [EC created 1961, incorporated 1972])]

Return to EC 3.2.1 home page
Return to EC 3.2 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page