IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: cyclomaltodextrinase

Reaction: cyclomaltodextrin + H2O = linear maltodextrin

Other name(s): cycloheptaglucanase; cyclohexaglucanase; cyclodextrinase; cyclomaltodextrin dextrin-hydrolase (decyclizing)

Systematic name: cyclomaltodextrin dextrin-hydrolase (ring-opening)

Comments: Also hydrolyses linear maltodextrin.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 37288-41-8


1. DePinto, J.A. and Campbell, L.L. Purification and properties of the cyclodextrinase of Bacillus macerans. Biochemistry 7 (1968) 121-125. [PMID: 4922856]

[EC created 1972 (EC and EC both created 1961 and incorporated 1976)]

Return to EC 3.2.1 home page
Return to EC 3.2 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page