IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: uracil-DNA glycosylase

Reaction: Hydrolyzes single-stranded DNA or mismatched double-stranded DNA and polynucleotides, releasing free uracil

Other name(s): UdgB (ambiguous); uracil-DNA N-glycosylase; UDG (ambiguous); uracil DNA glycohydrolase

Systematic name: uracil-DNA deoxyribohydrolase (uracil-releasing)

Comments: Uracil-DNA glycosylases are widespread enzymes that are found in all living organisms. EC and double-stranded uracil-DNA glycosylase (EC form a central part of the DNA-repair machinery since they initiate the DNA base-excision repair pathway by hydrolysing the N-glycosidic bond between uracil and the deoxyribose sugar thereby catalysing the removal of mis-incorporated uracil from DNA.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number:


1. Lee, M.S., Kim, G.A., Seo, M.S., Lee, J.H. and Kwon, S.T. Characterization of heat-labile uracil-DNA glycosylase from Psychrobacter sp. HJ147 and its application to the polymerase chain reaction. Biotechnol. Appl. Biochem. 52 (2009) 167-175. [PMID: 18412541]

2. Kim, G.A., Lee, M.S., Sun, Y., Lee, B.D., Lee, J.I., Lee, J.H. and Kwon, S.T. Characterization of cold-active uracil-DNA glycosylase from Bacillus sp. HJ171 and its use for contamination control in PCR. Appl. Microbiol. Biotechnol. 80 (2008) 785-794. [PMID: 18626641]

3. Parikh, S.S., Putnam, C.D. and Tainer, J.A. Lessons learned from structural results on uracil-DNA glycosylase. Mutat Res 460 (2000) 183-199. [PMID: 10946228]

4. Stivers, J.T. and Drohat, A.C. Uracil DNA glycosylase: insights from a master catalyst. Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 396 (2001) 1-9. [PMID: 11716455]

[EC created 2009]

Return to EC 3.2.2 home page
Return to EC 3.2 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page