IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: membrane alanyl aminopeptidase

Reaction: Release of an N-terminal amino acid, XaaYaa- from a peptide, amide or arylamide. Xaa is preferably Ala, but may be most amino acids including Pro (slow action). When a terminal hydrophobic residue is followed by a prolyl residue, the two may be released as an intact Xaa-Pro dipeptide

Other names: microsomal aminopeptidase; aminopeptidase M; aminopeptidase N; particle-bound aminopeptidase; amino-oligopeptidase; alanine aminopeptidase; membrane aminopeptidase I; pseudo leucine aminopeptidase; alanyl aminopeptidase; alanine-specific aminopeptidase; cysteinylglycine dipeptidase; cysteinylglycinase; L-alanine aminopeptidase; CD13

Comments: A zinc enzyme, not activated by heavy metal ions. Type example of peptidase family M1. Formerly EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MEROPS, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9054-63-1


1. Wachsmuth, D., Fritze, I. and Pfleiderer, G. An aminopeptidase occurring in pig kidney. I. An improved method of preparation. Physical and enzymatic properties. Biochemistry 5 (1966) 169-174. [PMID: 5938934]

2. Kim, Y.S. and Brophy, E.J. Rat intestinal brush border membrane peptidases. I. Solubilization, purification of two different forms of enzyme. J. Biol. Chem. 251 (1976) 3199-3205. [PMID: 931983]

3. Gray, G.M. and Santiago, N.A. Intestinal surface amino-oligopeptidases. I. Isolation of two weight isomers and their subunits from rat brush border. J. Biol. Chem. 252 (1977) 4922-4928. [PMID: 873921]

4. Sjöström, H., Norén, O., Jeppesen, L., Staun, M., Svensson, B. and Christiansen, L. Purification of different amphiphilic forms of a microvillus aminopeptidase from pig small intestine using immunoadsorbent chromatography. Eur. J. Biochem. 88 (1978) 503-511. [PMID: 357150]

5. Ferracci, H. and Maroux, S. Rabbit intestinal aminopeptidase N. Purification and molecular properties. Biochim. Biophys. Acta. 599 (1980) 448-463. [PMID: 6105876]

[EC created 1961 as EC, transferred 1972 to EC (EC created 1961 as EC, transferred 1972 to EC, incorporated 1997)]

Return to EC 3.4.11 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page