IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: Xaa-methyl-His dipeptidase

Reaction: Hydrolysis of anserine (β-alanylNπ-methyl-L-histidine), carnosine, homocarnosine, glycylleucine and other dipeptides with broad specificity

Other names: anserinase; aminoacyl-methylhistidine dipeptidase; acetylhistidine deacetylase; N-acetylhistidine deacetylase; α-N-acetyl-L-histidine aminohydrolase; X-methyl-His dipeptidase

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MEROPS, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 9027-38-7


1. Jones, N.R. The free amino acids of fish. 1-Methylhistidine and β-alanine liberation by skeletal muscle anserinase of codling (Gadus callarias). Biochem. J. 60 (1955) 81-87

2. Baslow, M.H. and Lenney, J.F. α-N-Acetyl-L-histidine amidohydrolase activity from the brain of the skipjack tuna Katsuwonus pelamis. Can. J. Biochem. 45 (1967) 337-340. [PMID: 6067033]

3. Lenney, J.F., Baslow, M.H. and Sugiyama, G.H. Similarity of tuna N-acetylhistidine deacetylase and cod fish anserinase. Comp. Biochem. Physiol. B Comp. Biochem. 61 (1978) 253-258. [PMID: 318374]

[EC created 1961 as EC, transferred 1972 to EC, modified 1981 (EC created 1972, incorporated 1981)]

Return to EC 3.4.13 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page