IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 3.4.14.10

Accepted name: tripeptidyl-peptidase II

Reaction: Release of an N-terminal tripeptide from a polypeptide

Other names: tripeptidyl aminopeptidase; tripeptidyl peptidase; tripeptidyl aminopeptidase II; tripeptidyl peptidase II; TPP

Comments: A cytosolic enzyme in peptidase family S8 (subtilisin family). Active at neutral pH. Inhibited by diisopropyl fluorophosphate. Formerly included in EC 3.4.14.8

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MEROPS, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 101149-94-4

References

1. Bålöw, R.-M., Ragnarsson, U. and Zetterqvist, Ö. Tripeptidyl aminopeptidase in the extralysosomal fraction of rat liver. J. Biol. Chem. 258 (1983) 11622-11628. [PMID: 6352701]

2. Bålöw, R.-M., Tomkinson, B., Ragnarsson, U. and Zetterqvist, Ö. Purification, substrate specificity, and classification of tripeptidyl peptidase II. J. Biol. Chem. 261 (1986) 2409-2417. [PMID: 3511062]

3. Tomkinson, B. and Zetterqvist, Ö. Immunological cross-reactivity between human tripeptidyl peptidase II and fibronectin. Biochem. J. 267 (1990) 149-154. [PMID: 1691635]

[EC 3.4.14.10 created 1992 (part of EC 3.4.14.8 created 1989, incorporated 1992)]


Return to EC 3.4.14 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page