IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: Gly-Xaa carboxypeptidase

Reaction: Release of a C-terminal amino acid from a peptide in which glycine is the penultimate amino acid, e.g. Z-GlyLeu

Other names: glycine carboxypeptidase; carboxypeptidase a; carboxypeptidase S; peptidase α; yeast carboxypeptidase; Gly-X carboxypeptidase

Comments: From yeast. In peptidase family M20 (glutamate carboxypeptidase family). Formerly EC, EC and EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, GTD, MEROPS, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 9025-25-6


1. Félix, F. and Brouillet, N. Purification et proprietes de deux peptidases de levure de brasserie. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 122 (1966) 127-144. [PMID: 4961236]

2. Wolf, D.H. and Ehmann, C. Carboxypeptidase S from yeast: regulation of its activity during vegetative growth and differentiation. FEBS Lett. 91 (1978) 59-62. [PMID: 352726]

[EC created 1961 as EC, transferred 1972 to EC, transferred 1978 to EC (EC created 1981, incorporated 1992)]

Return to EC 3.4.17 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page