IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: leukocyte elastase

Reaction: Hydrolysis of proteins, including elastin. Preferential cleavage Val > Ala

Other names: lysosomal elastase; neutrophil elastase; polymorphonuclear leukocyte elastase; elastase; elaszym; serine elastase; lysosomal elastase; granulocyte elastase

Comments: Differs from pancreatic elastase in specificity on synthetic substrates and in inhibitor sensitivity. In peptidase family S1 (trypsin family). Formerly included in EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MEROPS, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9004-06-2


1. Barrett, A.J. Leukocyte elastase. Methods Enzymol. 80 (1981) 581-588. [PMID: 7043201]

2. Harper, J.W., Cook, R.R., Roberts, C.J., McLaughlin, B.J. and Powers, J.C. Active site mapping of the serine proteases human leukocyte elastase, cathepsin G, porcine pancreatic elastase, rat mast cell proteases I and II, bovine chymotrypsin Aα, and Staphylococcus aureus protease V-8 using tripeptide thiobenzyl ester substrates. Biochemistry 23 (1984) 2995-3002. [PMID: 6380580]

3. Stein, R.L., Strimpler, A.M., Hori, H. and Powers, J.C. Catalysis by human leukocyte elastase: mechanistic insights into specificity requirements. Biochemistry 26 (1987) 1301-1305. [PMID: 3646070]

4. Bode, W., Meyer, E., Jr and Powers, J.C. Human leukocyte and porcine pancreatic elastase: X-ray crystal structures, mechanism, substrate specificity, and mechanism-based inhibitors. Biochemistry 28 (1989) 1951-1963 . [PMID: 2655701]

[EC created 1981 (EC created 1961, transferred 1972 to EC created 1972, part incorporated 1984)]

Return to EC 3.4.21 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page