IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: venombin A

Reaction: Selective cleavage of Arg bond in fibrinogen, to form fibrin, and release fibrinopeptide A. The specificity of further degradation of fibrinogen varies with species origin of the enzyme

Other names: α-fibrinogenase; habutobin; zinc metalloproteinase Cbfib1.1; zinc metalloproteinase Cbfib1.2; zinc metalloproteinase Cbfib2; ancrod; (see also Comments)

Comments: A somewhat thrombin-like enzyme from venoms of snakes of the viper/rattlesnake group. Species variants of the enzyme include ancrod from Agkistrodon rhodostoma (Malayan pit viper) (formerly EC [1], batroxobin from Bothrops atrox (South American pit viper) (formerly EC [2,5] and crotalase from Crotalus adamanteus (Eastern diamondback rattlesnake) (formerly EC [3,4]. In peptidase family S1 (trypsin family). Does not require activation by Ca2+

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MEROPS, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 146240-35-9


1. Nolan, C., Hall, L.S. and Barlow, G.H. Ancrod, the coagulating enzyme from Malayan pit viper (Agkistrodon rhodostoma) venom. Methods Enzymol. 45 (1976) 205-213. [PMID: 1011992]

2. Stocker, K. and Barlow, G.H. The coagulant enzyme from Bothrops atrox venom (batroxobin). Methods Enzymol. 45 (1976) 214-223. [PMID: 1011993]

3. Markland, F.S., Kettner, C., Schiffmann, S., Shaw, E., Bajwa, S.S., Reddy, K.N.N., Kirakossian, H., Patkos, G.B., Theodor, I. and Pirkle, H. Kallikrein-like activity of crotalase, a snake venom enzyme that clots fibrinogen. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 79 (1982) 1688-1692. [PMID: 7043462]

4. Simmons, G., Bundalian, M., Theodor, I., Martinoli, J. and Pirkle, H. Action of crotalase, an enzyme with thrombin-like and kallikrein-like specificities, on tripeptide nitroanilide derivatives. Thromb. Res. 40 (1985) 555-561. [PMID: 2934864]

5. Itoh, N., Tanaka, N., Funakoshi, I., Kawasaki, T., Mihashi, S. and Yamashina, I. Organisation of the gene for batroxobin, a thrombin-like snake venom enzyme. Homology with the trypsin/kallikrein gene family. J. Biol. Chem. 263 (1988) 7628-7631. [PMID: 3163691]

[EC created 1992 (EC, EC and all created 1978 and incorporated 1992)]

Return to EC 3.4.21 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page