IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: aspergillopepsin II

Reaction: Preferential cleavage in B chain of insulin: Asn3Gln, Gly13Ala, Tyr26Thr

Other names: proteinase A; proctase A; Aspergillus niger var. macrosporus aspartic proteinase

Comments: Isolated from Aspergillus niger var. macrosporus, distinct from proteinase B (see aspergillopepsin I) in specificity and insensitivity to pepstatin. In peptidase family A4 (scytalidopepsin B family). Formerly included in EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MEROPS, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9025-49-4


1. Chang, W.-J., Horiuchi, S., Takahashi, K., Yamasaki, M. and Yamada, Y. The structure and function of acid proteases. VI. Effects of acid protease-specific inhibitors on the acid proteases from Aspergillus niger var. macrosporus. J. Biochem. (Tokyo) 80 (1976) 975-981. [PMID: 12156]

2. Iio, K. and Yamasaki, M. Specificity of acid proteinase A from Aspergillus niger var. macrosporus towards B-chain of performic acid oxidized bovine insulin. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 429 (1976) 912-924. [PMID: 1268233]

[EC created 1992 (EC created 1992 (EC created 1961 as EC, transferred 1972 to EC, modified 1981 [EC, EC, EC, EC, EC, EC and EC all created 1972 and incorporated 1978], part incorporated 1992)]

Return to EC 3.4.23 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page