IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: penicillopepsin

Reaction: Hydrolysis of proteins with broad specificity similar to that of pepsin A, preferring hydrophobic residues at P1 and P1', but also cleaving Gly20Glu in the B chain of insulin. Clots milk, and activates trypsinogen

Other names: peptidase A; Penicillium janthinellum aspartic proteinase; acid protease A; Penicillium citrinum acid proteinase; Penicillium cyclopium acid proteinase; Penicillium expansum acid proteinase; Penicillium janthinellum acid proteinase; Penicillium expansum aspartic proteinase; Penicillium aspartic proteinase; Penicillium caseicolum aspartic proteinase; Penicillium roqueforti acid proteinase; Penicillium duponti aspartic proteinase; Penicillium citrinum aspartic proteinase

Comments: From the imperfect fungus Penicillium janthinellum. In peptidase family A1 (pepsin A family). Closely related enzymes have been isolated from P. roqueforti [2] and P. duponti [3]. Formerly EC, and included in EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MEROPS, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9074-08-2


1. Mains, G., Takahashi, M., Sodek, J. and Hofmann, T. The specificity of penicillopepsin. Can. J. Biochem. 49 (1971) 1134-1149. [PMID: 4946839]

2. Zevaco, C., Hermier, J. and Gripon, J.-C. Le système protéolytique de Penicillium roqueforti. II - Purification et propriétés de la protéase acide. Biochimie 55 (1973) 1353-1360. [PMID: 4790849]

3. Emi, S., Myers, D.V. and Iacobucci, G.A. Purification and properties of the thermostable acid protease of Penicillium duponti. Biochemistry 15 (1976) 842-848. [PMID: 2287]

4. Hofmann, T. Penicillopepsin. Methods Enzymol. 45 (1976) 434-450. [PMID: 1012008]

5. Hsu, I.-N., Delbaere, L.T.J., James, M.N.G. and Hofmann, T. Penicillopepsin from Penicillium janthinellum crystal structure at 2.8 Å and sequence homology with porcine pepsin. Nature 266 (1977) 140-144. [PMID: 323722]

[EC created 1992 (EC created 1992 (EC created 1961 as EC, transferred 1972 to EC, modified 1981 [EC, EC, EC, EC, EC, EC and EC all created 1972 and incorporated 1978], part incorporated 1992)]

Return to EC 3.4.23 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page